Newtec MDM3310 Multicast Satellite Modem

MDM3310 Multicast Satellite Modem

The Newtec MDM3310 Satellite Modem is a two-way, super high throughput VSAT modem supporting a massive range of IP Services including Internet/Intranet access, VoIP, enterprise connectivity, backbones for backhauling, contribution and multicasting services. Its ease of installation and high performance modulation techniques enable network operators to offer various bandwidth intensive services in a cost-effective way.

With a symbol rate up to 500 Mbaud and coding from QPSK to 64APSK in the forward channel, it enables network operators to setup almost any type and size of network on any type of satellite.

Return Link Technology

For the return channel, a choice can be made between three different return technologies depending on the type of application. The modem supports DVB-S2X SCPC in the return, which allows for highly efficient, medium to very high rate dedicated return bandwidth, for applications such as high speed IP backbones, cellular backhauling, trunking, maritime, mobility and file/video contribution.

The MF-TDMA mode enables low rate overbooked and bursty traffic profiles for inactive sites in business continuity networks or for alwayson connectivity in occasional use networks.

The third mode, Mx-DMA, combines the best of both worlds and fills the gap between MF-TDMA and SCPC.

With Newtec’s Mx-DMA, satellite bandwidth is allocated dynamically in real-time depending on traffic demand, Quality of Service (QoS) profiles and link conditions. Changes are seamless without packet loss or additional jitter.

This allows services with continuously changing rates as with MFTDMA, but at SCPC efficiency. Mx-DMA allows network operators to deploy anything ranging from dedicated to low-to-medium overbooked services at any given time at minimum space capacity cost.

Having the choice between these three return technologies in a network within a single modem guarantees network operators a business model with maximum flexibility in supported applications, responsiveness to new market opportunities and Service Level Agreement (SLA) schemes that fit customers’ needs.

Quality of Service

For a true broadband experience at minimal bandwidth consumption, the Newtec MDM3310 modem incorporates IP traffic enhancement software for TCP acceleration, pre-fetching, compression and encryption (not export controlled). Traffic can be classified in seven QoS classes based on IP traffic characteristics (protocol types, source/ destination address and more). This allows the network operator to provide a flexible hierarchical QoS model depending on any application’s SLA.

Key Features

  • High throughput upstream and downstream capabilities
  • 500 Mbaud DVB-S2X forward
  • MF-TDMA, Mx-DMA and SCPC return link
  • VL-SNR support for extended availability and PSD restricted applications
  • OpenAMIP and GXT file support for mobility
  • The most optimal modulation and bandwidth allocation while guaranteeing the highest efficiency and availability
  • Easy to use multilingual web GUI for installation, diagnostics and troubleshooting